Tablet Digital Services Terms of Use, PIPEDA Policy and Privacy Policy.

Agreement to Terms of Use

Your access to the Tablet Pharmacy (“Tablet”) mobile applications and website (“Tablet Digital Services”) is subject to the Tablet Pharmacy Privacy Policy, PIPEDA Policy, and these Terms of Use.

BY USING Tablet DIGITAL SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THESE TERMS OF USE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, DO NOT USE Tablet DIGITAL SERVICES.

Tablet may change, modify, add or remove portions of these Terms of Use, at any time. You should periodically check these Terms of Use for changes. Your continued use of Tablet Digital Services following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Use will mean that you accept and agree to such changes. As long as you comply with these Terms of Use, Tablet grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited privilege to access and use Tablet digitak services.

Content

All information, data, software, photographs, graphics, videos, text, images, typefaces, sounds and other material (collectively “Content”), including but not limited to the selection, coordination, arrangement and enhancement of such Content, contained on Tablet Digital Services is owned, controlled or licensed by or to Tablet, and is protected by trade dress, copyright, patent and trademark laws, and various other intellectual property rights and unfair competition laws.

Except as expressly provided in these Terms of Use, no part of Tablet Digital Services and no Content may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, publicly displayed, encoded, translated, transmitted or distributed in any way (including “mirroring”) to any other computer, server, web site or other medium for publication or distribution or for any commercial enterprise, without Tablet’s express prior written consent.

You may not modify, remove, delete, augment, add to, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works from or in any way exploit any of the Content, in whole or in part. If no specific restrictions are displayed, you may make copies of select portions of the Content, provided that the copies are made only for your personal information and non-commercial use and that you do not alter or modify the Content in any way, and maintain any notices contained in the Content, such as all copyright notices, trademark legends or other proprietary rights notices.

Health-Related Content

Any health-related Content residing on Tablet Digital Services describes general principles of health care that should not be construed as specific instructions for individual patients. It is not intended as a substitute for a consultation with your physician, and should not be used to diagnose or treat a health problem without consulting your physician. It is for reference only and should not be used to determine treatment for specific medical conditions—only a health care provider can do that. Tablet Digital Services and their health-related information and resources are not intended and must not be taken as the rendering of medical, nursing or professional health care advice or services, or the practice of medicine, nursing or professional health care in any jurisdiction. You should discuss the information provided with a physician, pharmacist, nurse or other licensed health care professional. You should also check product information (including package inserts) regarding dosage, precautions, warnings, interactions and contraindications before administering or using any device, drug, herb, vitamin or supplement discussed on this Digital Experience.

You understand and agree that in no event will Tablet be liable for any decision made or action taken in reliance on the information contained on, or accessible through, the Tablet Digital Services. Reliance on any information provided by, or otherwise appearing on, the Tablet Digital Services is solely at your own risk.

Proper treatment of health conditions depends upon a number of factors, including, but not limited to, your medical history, diet, lifestyle and medication regimen. Your health care provider can best assess and address your individual health care needs. You should consult with your health care provider before starting a new diet, fitness or supplement regimen. If you are experiencing a medical crisis, please call 911 or contact your local emergency assistance service immediately.

Links to Third Party Sites

Tablet Digital Services may contain links to other independent third-party web sites. Tablet provides these links for your reference only. Tablet does not control these web sites, and Tablet is not responsible for, and does not endorse, their content and resources or any services offered through such third-party web sites.

Privacy

Please review our Privacy Policy which also applies to your use of Tablet Digital Services.

Electronic Communications

When you use Tablet Digital Services or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices within the Tablet Digital Services. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

Telephone Counseling Waiver

By accepting these terms you indicate that you do not wish to be contacted by telephone for medication counseling. You will be able to contact a licensed pharmacist at any time to ask questions about your medications via telephone or text message at 250 947 9929, e-mail contact@tabletpharmacy.ca.

Tablet may from time to time contact you via telephone without your prior consent at its sole discretion.

Your Conduct

You must be at least 18 years of age to use Tablet Digital Services. You agree not to interrupt or attempt to interrupt Tablet Digital Services’ operation or any other person’s use of Tablet Digital Services in any way. Any conduct by you that, in our sole discretion, restricts, inhibits or interferes with the ability of any other user to enjoy Tablet Digital Services will not be permitted, including by means of hacking or defacing any portion of Tablet Digital Services, or by engaging in password “mining,” spamming, flooding or other disruptive activities.

You may not use Tablet Digital Services or any Content for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms of Use, or to solicit the performance of any illegal activity or other activity which infringes the rights of Tablet or others. You are prohibited from posting on or transmitting through Tablet Digital Services any unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, vulgar, obscene, sexually explicit, profane, hateful, fraudulent or racially, ethnically, or otherwise objectionable material of any kind, including but not limited to any material that encourages conduct that would constitute a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability or otherwise violate any applicable local, state, national or international law. You may not use any “deep-link,” “page-scrape,” “robot,” “spider” or other automatic device, program, algorithm or methodology, or any similar or equivalent manual process, to access, acquire, copy or monitor any portion of Tablet Digital Services or any Content, or in any way reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of Tablet Digital Services or any Content, to obtain or attempt to obtain any materials, documents or information through any means not purposely made available through Tablet Digital Services.

Tablet reserves the right to terminate or suspend your access to and use of Tablet Digital Services without notice, if we believe, in our sole discretion, that it is in violation of these Terms of Use or any applicable law or it is harmful to our interests or the interests, including intellectual property or other rights, of another user or other third-party.

Accounts, Passwords and Security

Certain information or services offered on or through Tablet Digital Services may require you to create an account (including setting up a User ID and password). You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the information you hold for your account, including your password, and for all activities that occur in connection with your password or account. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of either your password or account or any other breach of security. You further agree that you will not permit others, including those whose accounts have been terminated, to access Tablet Digital Services using your account or User ID. Tablet cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with these obligations.

For your account, you agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself. It is your responsibility to maintain and promptly update this account information to keep it true, accurate, current and complete. If you provide any information that is fraudulent, untrue, inaccurate, incomplete or not current, or we have reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is fraudulent, untrue, inaccurate, incomplete or not current, we reserve the right to suspend or terminate your account without notice and refuse any and all current and future use of Tablet Digital Services. Because any termination of your access to Tablet Digital Services may be effected without prior notice, you acknowledge and agree that we may immediately deactivate or delete your account and all related information and files in your account and bar any further access to such files or Tablet Digital Services. Furthermore, you agree that we shall not be liable to you or any third party for any termination of your access to your account or Tablet Digital Services.

By using Tablet Digital Services, you also acknowledge and agree that Internet transmissions are never completely private or secure. You understand that any message or information you send to the Digital Experience may be read or intercepted by others, even if there is a special notice that a particular transmission (for example, credit card information) is encrypted.

Your account Information and certain other information about you is subject to our Privacy Policy

Wireless Phone Policy

By providing your wireless phone number to Tablet, you expressly consent to Tablet calling you at this phone number—in person or through an automated system.

Disclaimers

Tablet DOES NOT PROMISE THAT Tablet DIGITAL SERVICES OR ANY CONTENT, SERVICE OR FEATURE THEREOF WILL BE ERROR-FREE OR UNINTERRUPTED, OR THAT ANY DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED, OR THAT YOUR USE OF Tablet DIGITAL SERVICES WILL PROVIDE SPECIFIC RESULTS. Tablet DIGITAL SERVICES AND CONTENT ARE DELIVERED ON AN “AS-IS” AND “AS-AVAILABLE” BASIS, WITHOUT REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. Tablet CANNOT ENSURE THAT ANY FILES OR OTHER DATA YOU DOWNLOAD FROM THE SITE WILL BE FREE OF VIRUSES OR CONTAMINATION OR DESTRUCTIVE FEATURES.

Tablet DISCLAIMS ALL EXPRESS OR IMPLIED REPRESENTATIONS AND WARRANTIES REGARDING THE INFORMATION, SERVICES, PRODUCTS, MATERIALS AND ANY OTHER RESOURCES AVAILABLE ON OR ACCESSIBLE THROUGH THIS DIGITAL EXPERIENCE, INCLUDING ANY WARRANTIES OF ACCURACY, TITLE, NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

Tablet DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL LIABILITY FOR THE ACTS, OMISSIONS AND CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTIES IN CONNECTION WITH OR RELATED TO YOUR USE OF THE DIGITAL EXPERIENCE AND/OR ANY Tablet SERVICES. YOU ASSUME TOTAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR YOUR USE OF THE DIGITAL EXPERIENCE AND ANY LINKED SITES. YOUR SOLE REMEDY AGAINST Tablet FOR DISSATISFACTION WITH THE DIGITAL EXPERIENCE OR ANY CONTENT IS TO STOP USING THE DIGITAL EXPERIENCE OR ANY SUCH CONTENT. THIS LIMITATION OF RELIEF IS A PART OF THE BARGAIN BETWEEN THE PARTIES.

The above disclaimer applies to any damages, liability or injuries caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus, communication line failure, theft or destruction of or unauthorized access to, alteration of or use, whether for breach of contract, tort, negligence or any other cause of action.

Tablet reserves the right to do any of the following, at any time, without notice: (i) to modify, suspend or terminate operation of or access to Tablet Digital Services, or any portion of thereof, for any reason; (ii) to modify or change the Tablet Digital Services, or any portion of thereof, and any applicable policies or terms; and (iii) to interrupt the operation of the Tablet Digital Services, or any portion of thereof, as necessary to perform routine or non-routine maintenance, error correction or other changes.

Limitations of Liability

IN NO EVENT WILL Tablet BE LIABLE FOR ANY INDIRECT, PUNITIVE, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, INCLUDING FOR LOSS OF PROFITS, GOOD WILL, USE, DATA OR OTHER INTANGIBLE LOSSES THAT RESULT FROM (i) THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE Tablet DIGITAL SERVICES, (ii) THE COST OF PROCUREMENT OF SUBSTITUTE GOODS AND SERVICES RESULTING FROM ANY GOODS, DATA, INFORMATION OR SERVICES PURCHASED OR OBTAINED OR MESSAGES RECEIVED OR TRANSACTIONS ENTERED INTO THROUGH OR FROM Tablet DIGITAL SERVICES (iii) UNAUTHORIZED ACCESS TO OR ALTERATION OF YOUR TRANSMISSIONS OR DATA ON Tablet DIGITAL SERVICES; (iv) STATEMENTS OR CONDUCT OF ANY THIRD PARTY ON Tablet DIGITAL SERVICES; OR (v) ANY OTHER MATTER RELATING TO THE DIGITAL EXPERIENCE, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER TORTUOUS ACTION, EVEN IF Tablet HAS BEEN ADVISED OF OR SHOULD HAVE KNOWN OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IN JURISDICTIONS THAT DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SUCH LIMITATION SHALL NOT BE APPLICABLE TO YOU.

If, notwithstanding the other provisions of these Terms of Use, Tablet is found to be liable to you, any liability on the part of Tablet will not exceed the fees paid by the user for the particular information or service provided. Tablet is not liable for the unauthorized use of our Content by any other web sites.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify and hold Tablet, its officers, directors, shareholders, predecessors, successors in interest, employees, agents, subsidiaries and affiliates, harmless from any demands, loss, liability, claims or expenses (including attorneys’ fees), made against Tablet by any third party due to or arising out of or in connection to your violation of these Terms of Use, or with your use of this Digital Experience.

Governing Law; Choice of Forum; Dispute Resolution

If any part of these Terms of use is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, it will not affect any other provision of these Terms of Use, all of which remain in full force and effect. You agree that all matters, including all disputes, relating to your access to or use of Tablet information or services or of the Digital Experience, including its Contents, will be governed by the laws of the State of New York without regard to its conflicts of laws provisions. You agree to the personal jurisdiction by and venue in the state and federal courts for New York County, New York, and waive any objection to such jurisdiction or venue. Any claim under these Terms of Use must be brought within one (1) year after the cause of action arises, or such claim or cause of action is barred. In the event of any controversy or dispute between Tablet and you arising out of or in connection with your access to or use of Tablet information or Tablet Digital Services, including its Contents, the parties shall attempt, promptly and in good faith, to resolve any such dispute. If we are unable to resolve any such dispute within a reasonable time (not to exceed thirty (30) days), then either party may submit such controversy or dispute to mediation. If the dispute cannot be resolved through mediation, then the parties shall be free to pursue any right or remedy available to them under applicable law.

Feedback and Information

Tablet welcomes your feedback. Any feedback you provide through Tablet Digital Services will be deemed to be non-confidential. Tablet will be free to use such information on an unrestricted basis.

Copyright Infringement Complaints

Tablet respects the intellectual property of others, and we ask our users to do the same. If you believe that your work has been copied and is accessible on Tablet Digital Services in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, you may notify us by providing our copyright agent the following information:

1. an electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest;

2. a description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed, including the URL (i.e., web page address) of the location where the copyrighted work exists or a copy of the copyrighted work;

3. identification of the URL or other specific location on the Digital Experience where the material that you claim is infringing is located;

4. your address, telephone number and e-mail address;

5. a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent or the law;

6. a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your Notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.

Our agent for notice of claims of copyright infringement on the Site can be reached by mail as follows:

Tablet Pharmacy
4-154 Middleton Ave
Parksville BC, V9P2G9
Attn: Copyright Agent

General Information

Tablet may elect to monitor areas of Tablet Digital Services by electronic or other means and may disclose any Content, records, Submissions or electronic communication of any kind (i) to satisfy any law, regulation or government request; (ii) if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to operate Tablet Digital Services; or (iii) to protect our rights or property or the rights of the users, sponsors, providers, licensors or merchants. We are not responsible for screening, policing, editing or monitoring such Content. If notified of allegedly infringing, defamatory, damaging, illegal or offensive Content, we may investigate the allegation and determine in our sole discretion whether to remove or to request the removal of such Content from Tablet Digital Services.

Tablet’s failure to insist upon strict performance of any provision of these Terms of Use and policies will not be construed as an implicit waiver of any provision or right. These Terms of Use and policies constitute the entire agreement between you and Tablet governing your use of Tablet Digital Services. As stated above, your use of this site is also subject to our Privacy Policy.

Questions or Additional Information

Email: contact@Tabletpharmacy.ca
Mailing Address: 4-154 Middleton Ave Parksville BC, V9P2G9
Customer Support: 250-947-9979

The information contained in this web site is subject to change without notice. Copyright 2019 Tablet Pharmacy. All rights reserved.

Last updated on April 11, 2019

PIPEDA Privacy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), Tablet Pharmacy is required to provide you with a Notice of Privacy Practices that describes how we may use your information for treatment, payment and other purposes that details your rights regarding the privacy of your health and medical information.

Effective Date: March 06, 2019

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION.

PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

OUR OBLIGATIONS:

We are required by law to:

Maintain the privacy of protected health information

Give you this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices regarding health information about you

Follow the terms of our notice that is currently in effect

HOW WE MAY USE AND DISCLOSE HEALTH INFORMATION:

The following describes the ways we may use and disclose health information that identifies you (“Protected Health Information” or “PHI”). Except for the purposes described below, we will use and disclose Protected Health Information only with your written permission. You may revoke such permission at any time by writing to our company Privacy Officer.

For Treatment. We may use and disclose PHI for your treatment and to provide you with treatment-related health care services. For example, we may disclose PHI to doctors, nurses, pharmacists, technicians, or other personnel, including people outside our office, who are involved in your medical care and need the information to provide you with medical care.

For Payment. We may use and disclose Protected Health Information so that we or others may bill and receive payment from you, an insurance company or a third party for the treatment and services you received. For example, we may give your health plan information about you so that they will pay for your treatment.

For Health Care Operations. We may use and disclose PHI for health care operations purposes. These uses and disclosures are necessary to make sure that all of our patients receive quality care and to operate and manage our office. We also may share information with other entities that have a relationship with you (for example, your health plan) for their health care operation activities.

Reminders, Treatment Alternatives and Health Related Benefits and Services. We may use and disclose PHI to contact you to remind you that you have a prescription with us. We also may use and disclose PHI to tell you about treatment alternatives or health-related benefits and services that may be of interest to you.

Individuals Involved in Your Care or Payment for Your Care. When appropriate, we may share Protected Health Information with a person who is involved in your medical care or payment for your care, such as your family or a close friend. We also may notify your family about your location or general condition or disclose such information to an entity assisting in a disaster relief effort.

Research. Under certain circumstances, we may use and disclose PHI for research. For example, a research project may involve comparing the health of patients who received one medication to those who received another, for the same condition. Before we use or disclose PHI for research, the project must have been approved by an institutional review board or privacy board that has reviewed the research proposal and established protocols to ensure the privacy of your information.

SPECIAL SITUATIONS:

As Required by Law. We will disclose Protected Health Information when required to do so by international, federal, state or local law.

To Avert a Serious Threat to Health or Safety. We may use and disclose PHI when necessary to prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of the public or another person. Disclosures, however, will be made only to someone who may be able to help prevent the threat.

Business Associates. We may disclose Protected Health Information to our business associates that perform functions on our behalf or provide us with services if the information is necessary for such functions or services. All of our business associates are obligated to protect the privacy of your information and are not allowed to use or disclose any information other than as specified in our contract.

Organ or Tissue Donation. If you are an organ donor, we may use or release PHI to organizations that handle organ procurement or other entities engaged in procurement, banking or transportation of organs, eyes or tissues to facilitate organ, eye or tissue donation and transplantation.

Military and Veterans. If you are a member of the armed forces, we may release Protected Health Information as required by military command authorities. We also may release PHI to the appropriate foreign military authority if you are a member of a foreign military.

Worker’s Compensation. We may release PHI for workers’ compensation or similar programs. These programs provide benefits for work-related injuries or illness.

Public Health Risks. We may disclose Protected Health Information for public health activities. These activities generally include disclosures to prevent or control disease, injury or disability; report births and deaths; report child abuse or neglect; report reactions to medications or problems with products; notify people of recalls of products they may be using; a person who may have been exposed to a disease or may be at risk for contracting or spreading a disease or condition; and the appropriate government authority if we believe a patient has been the victim of abuse, neglect or domestic violence. We will only make this disclosure if you agree or when required or authorized by law.

Health Oversight Activities. We may disclose PHI to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law. These oversight activities include, for example, audits, investigations, inspections, and licensure. These activities are necessary for the government to monitor the health care system, government programs, and compliance with civil rights laws.

Data Breach Notification Purposes. We may use or disclose your Protected Health Information to provide legally required notices of unauthorized access to or disclosure of your health information.

Lawsuits and Disputes. If you are involved in a lawsuit or a dispute, we may disclose PHI in response to a court or administrative order. We also may disclose PHI in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process by someone else involved in the dispute, but only if efforts have been made to tell you about the request or to obtain an order protecting the information requested.

Law Enforcement. We may release Protected Health Information if asked by a law enforcement official if the information is: (1) in response to a court order, subpoena, warrant, summons or similar process; (2) limited information to identify or locate a suspect, fugitive, material witness, or missing person; (3) about the victim of a crime even if, under certain very limited circumstances, we are unable to obtain the person’s agreement; (4) about a death we believe may be the result of criminal conduct; (5) about criminal conduct on our premises; and (6) in an emergency to report a crime, the location of the crime or victims, or the identity, description or location of the person who committed the crime.

Coroners, Medical Examiners, and Funeral Directors. We may release PHI to a coroner or medical examiner. This may be necessary, for example, to identify a deceased person or determine the cause of death. We also may release PHI to funeral directors as necessary for their duties.

National Security and Intelligence Activities. We may release PHI to authorized federal officials for intelligence, counter-intelligence, and other national security activities authorized by law.

Protective Services for the President and Others. We may disclose PHI to authorized federal officials so they may provide protection to the President, other authorized persons or foreign heads of state or to conduct special investigations.

Inmates or Individuals in Custody. If you are an inmate of a correctional institution or under the custody of a law enforcement official, we may release PHI to the correctional institution or law enforcement official. This release would be if necessary: (1) for the institution to provide you with health care; (2) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of others; or (3) the safety and security of the correctional institution.

USES AND DISCLOSURES THAT REQUIRE US TO GIVE YOU AN OPPORTUNITY TO OBJECT AND OPT:

Individuals Involved in Your Care or Payment for Your Care. Unless you object, we may disclose to a member of your family, a relative, a close friend or any other person you identify, your Protected Health Information that directly relates to that person’s involvement in your health care. If you are unable to agree or object to such a disclosure, we may disclose such information as necessary if we determine that it is in your best interest based on our professional judgment.

Disaster Relief. We may disclose your PHI to disaster relief organizations that seek your PHI to coordinate your care, or notify family and friends of your location or condition in a disaster. We will provide you with an opportunity to agree or object to such a disclosure whenever we practically can do so.

YOUR WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION IS REQUIRED FOR OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES:

The following uses and disclosures of your Protected Health Information will be made only with your written authorization:

Uses and disclosures of Protected Health Information for marketing purposes; and

Disclosures that constitute a sale of your Protected Health Information

Other uses and disclosures of Protected Health Information not covered by this Notice or the laws that apply to us will be made only with your written authorization. If you do give us an authorization, you may revoke it at any time by submitting a written revocation to our Privacy Officer and we will no longer disclose Protected Health Information under the authorization. But disclosure that we made in reliance on your authorization before you revoked it will not be affected by the revocation.

YOUR RIGHTS:

You have the following rights regarding Health Information we have about you:

Right to Inspect and Copy. You have a right to inspect and copy PHI that may be used to make decisions about your care or payment for your care. This includes medical and billing records. We have up to 30 days to make your PHI available to you and we may charge you a reasonable fee for the costs of copying, mailing or other supplies associated with your request. We may not charge you a fee if you need the information for a claim for benefits under the Social Security Act or any other state of federal needs-based benefit program. We may deny your request in certain limited circumstances. If we do deny your request, you have the right to have the denial reviewed by a licensed healthcare professional who was not directly involved in the denial of your request, and we will comply with the outcome of the review.

Right to an Electronic Copy of Electronic Medical Records. If your Protected Health Information is maintained in an electronic format (known as an electronic medical record or an electronic health record), you have the right to request that an electronic copy of your record be given to you or transmitted to another individual or entity. We will make every effort to provide access to your Protected Health Information in the form or format you request, if it is readily producible in such form or format. If the PHI is not readily producible in the form or format you request your record will be provided in either our standard electronic format or if you do not want this form or format, a readable hard copy form. We may charge you a reasonable, cost-based fee for the labor associated with transmitting the electronic medical record.

Right to Get Notice of a Breach. You have the right to be notified upon a breach of any of your unsecured Protected Health Information.

Right to Amend. If you feel that PHI we have is incorrect or incomplete, you may ask us to amend the information. You have the right to request an amendment for as long as the information is kept by or for our office.

Right to an Accounting of Disclosures. You have the right to request a list of certain disclosures we made of PHI for purposes other than treatment, payment and health care operations or for which you provided written authorization.

Right to Request Restrictions. You have the right to request a restriction or limitation on the Protected Health Information we use or disclose for treatment, payment, or health care operations. You also have the right to request a limit on the PHI we disclose to someone involved in your care or the payment for your care, like a family member or friend. We are not required to agree to your request unless you are asking us to restrict the use and disclosure of your PHI to a health plan for payment or health care operation purposes and such information you wish to restrict pertains solely to a health care item or service for which you have paid us “out-of-pocket” in full. If we agree, we will comply with your request unless the information is needed to provide you with emergency treatment.

Out-of-Pocket-Payments. If you paid out-of-pocket (or in other words, you have requested that we not bill your health plan) in full for a specific item or service, you have the right to ask that your Protected Health Information with respect to that item or service not be disclosed to a health plan for purposes of payment or health care operations, and we will honor that request.

Right to Request Confidential Communications. You have the right to request that we communicate with you about medical matters in a certain way or at a certain location. For example, you can ask that we only contact you by mail or at work. Your request must specify how or where you wish to be contacted. We will accommodate reasonable requests.

Right to a Paper Copy of This Notice. You have the right to a paper copy of this notice. You may ask us to give you a copy of this notice at any time. Even if you have agreed to receive this notice electronically, you are still entitled to a paper copy of this notice.

Where to Obtain Forms for Submitting Written Requests. You may obtain forms for submitting written requests by contacting the Privacy Officer at Tablet Pharmacy, 4-154 Middleton Ave, Parksville BC, V9P2G9  or by telephone at (250) 947-9929.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE:

We reserve the right to change this notice and make the new notice apply to Protected Health Information we already have as well as any information we receive in the future. We will post a copy of our current notice at our office. The notice will contain the effective date on the first page, in the top right-hand corner.

COMPLAINTS:

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may file a complaint with our office or with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services. To file a complaint with our office, contact Tablet Pharmacy, 4-154 Middleton Ave, Parksville BC, V9P2G9  or by telephone at (250) 947-9929. All complaints must be made in writing. You will not be penalized for filing a complaint.

MORE INFO

TABLET PHARMACY PARKSVILLE

#4-154, Middleton Ave,

Parksville, BC  V9P 2G9

CONTACT

Tel:   250-947-9929

Fax:  250-947-9083

Text: 250-927-8032

HOURS

Mon - Fri:  9:00 am - 5:30 pm

Sat:             9:00 am - 2:00 pm

PHARMACY MANAGER

Aki Shah

E-MAIL

  • White Facebook Icon

© Tablet Pharmacy 2019. All rights reserved. Proudly created with Wix.com